top of page

Privacy Policy

Introduction

e-hub Health recognises the importance of ensuring your personal information is kept secure and we understand that we have a legal obligation to protect your personal information. This page sets out the policy which e-hub Health Pty Limited (PO Box 331, Goulburn NSW 2581 Australia) will follow when managing, using and disclosing personal information collected through the e-hub Health website.

When this policy uses 'I', 'we', 'us', 'our', 'e-hub Health' or 'e-hub' it means e-hub Health Pty Limited. 'e-hub Health website' means this website provided at ehubhealth.com.

Our policy for managing personal information collected through specific programs provided by e-hub Health, such as moodgym and e-couch, are available when accessing those programs through their respective portals (moodgym.com.auecouch.com.au).

Who does this policy apply to?

This privacy policy applies to individuals whose personal information is collected through their use of the e-hub Health website.

What is collected?

The type of information we may collect and hold through the e-hub Health website may include the following personal information:

  • name, email address;

  • testimonials, feedback, enquiries;

  • responses to consumer feedback surveys;

  • any other information provided by you; and

  • information regarding how you interact with and use the e-hub Health website.

How do we collect and hold personal information?

Data, including any personal information, may not be stored on a server in the same jurisdiction as the user or customer. The e-hub Health website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. Consumer feedback surveys are collected by LimeSurvey with data stored in Australia.

We will generally collect personal information from you directly when you provide your details to us or from you indirectly through emails and your use of the e-hub Health website.

Protection of user privacy is a high priority for e-hub Health and we will take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. Our personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. We take reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Where we no longer require your personal information we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

In general, we may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information collected through the e-hub Health website for the following purposes:

  • to conduct our business;

  • to provide and market our services;

  • to communicate with you to provide or promote our services;

  • to help us manage and enhance our services; and

  • to comply with our legal and professional obligations.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information:

  • where we are required to do so by law;

  • with your prior written content; and

  • to staff from Dialogue Health Technologies in Canada who are seconded to e-hub Health to assist us in providing our services.

In addition, we may release your personal information (1) in response to a court order, search warrant, subpoena or other legal action, (2) to protect persons or property or to defend or assert legal rights or (3) in connection with a transaction or proceeding resulting in the transfer of e-hub Health assets or an e-hub Health business operation that includes or uses such information.

Are we likely to disclose your personal information overseas?

We may disclose your personal information to the following recipients outside of Australia:

  • to anyone described above under “Who do we disclose your personal information to?”

How can you access and correct your personal information?

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Australian Privacy Act, you may seek access to and correction of the personal information which we hold about you by contacting us at privacy@ehubhealth.com. We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. If a fee is charged for providing access, you will be advised of the likely cost in advance.

How can you make a privacy related complaint?

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues or wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or the handling of your personal information by us, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@ehubhealth.com. We may ask you to lodge your complaint in writing.

If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns about our handling of your personal information, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Tel: 1300 363 992
www.oaic.gov.au

Additional information: processing of personal data which is applicable under the GDPR (Europe)

In accordance with Art. 15 GDPR you can request information about your personal data processed by us. In particular, you may request information on the purposes of processing, the categories of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right to rectification, deletion, restriction of processing or opposition, the existence of a right of appeal, the origin of your data, if not collected by us, about a transfer to third countries or international organisations and the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, if applicable, meaningful information on their details.

In accordance with Art. 16 GDPR you can immediately demand the correction of incorrect personal data or the completion of your personal data.

 

Pursuant to Art. 17 GDPR, you may request the deletion of your personal data stored by us, provided that the processing is not necessary to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfil a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

 

In accordance with Art. 18 GDPR, you can request the restriction of the processing of your personal data if you dispute the accuracy of the data, if the processing is unlawful, if we no longer need the data and if you refuse their deletion because you need them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. You are also entitled to the right under Art. 18 GDPR if you have filed an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR.

 

Pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR, you may request that the personal data you have provided us with be received in a structured, current and machine-readable format or you may request that it be transmitted to another person responsible.

 

In accordance with Art. 7 (3) GDPR you can withdraw your consent at any time. As a consequence, we are no longer allowed to continue the data processing based on this consent for the future.

 

You can exercise your rights by contacting us at privacy@ehubhealth.com. We will ask you to verify your identity and indicate what information you wish to receive.

Cookies Policy

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk when you open the website. Cookies by themselves do not identify you but they do identify your web browser.

The e-hub Health website may set the following cookies:

  • Cookie name (Reason | Duration | Cookie type)

  • XSRF-TOKEN (Security reasons | Session | Essential)

  • hs (Security reasons | Session | Essential)

  • svSession (Connection with user login | 12 months | Essential)

  • SSR-caching (Indicate the system from which the site was rendered | 1 minute | Essential)

  • _wixCIDX (System monitoring / debugging | 3 months | Essential)

  • _wix_browser_sess (System monitoring / debugging | Session | Essential)

  • consent_policy (Cookie banner parameters | 12 months | Essential)

  • TS* (Security and anti-fraud reasons | Session | Essential)

  • bSession (System effectiveness measurement | 30 minutes | Essential)

  • fedops.logger.X (Stability / effectiveness measurement | 12 months | Essential)

In addition to the above cookies, if you complete a consumer feedback survey, the following cookies may be set:

  • Cookie name (Reason | Duration | Cookie type)

  • YII_CSRF_TOKEN (Security reasons | Session | Essential)

  • PR-* (Security reasons | Session | Essential)

Updates to this Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.

Last updated: 11 August 2023

Accredited Digital Mental Health Service
bottom of page